0101.2 - Bed and Breakfast Dwelling

Question: May a bed and breakfast facility containing 8 guest rooms in a single family dwelling be constructed according to the Residential Code?

Answer: Yes. A bed and breakfast facility in a single family dwelling that contains 8 or less guest rooms for rent is considered a single-family dwelling. The building must comply with the current edition of the Residential Code. General Statute § 130A-247 defines a "Bed and breakfast home" as a means of business in a private home of not more than 8 guest rooms that offers bed and breakfast accommodations. This statute supersedes the limit of 5 unrelated occupants currently within the North Carolina Residential Code for bed and breakfast dwellings only.

Categorization and Details

Document Entity Terms
Document Organization
Division/Office

Date Published:

Last Updated: